News: Having trouble registering?  Please feel free to contact us at help[at]clinteastwood.org.  We will help you get an account set up.


0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this board.
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Sully: Reviews and Features in the Media  (Read 4329 times)
Dan Dassow
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 935



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2016, 01:11:03 PM »

Fascinating in depth review by Richard Brody in "The New Yorker."

http://www.newyorker.com/culture/richard-brody/clint-eastwoods-sully-a-heroic-pilots-existential-burden
 :)
I would advise reading this article after seeing the film. It contains a major spoiler.
Logged
Dan Dassow
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 935



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #21 on: September 08, 2016, 06:10:10 AM »

Forbes
'Sully' Review: Clint Eastwood's Terrific Short Trapped In Okay Feature
Scott Mendelson,  Contributor
Sep 7, 2016 @ 11:00 AM
http://www.forbes.com/sites/scottmendelson/2016/09/07/sully-review-clint-eastwoods-terrific-short-trapped-in-okay-feature/#3d6e02219d32
Quote
... Like Robert Zemeckis’s The Walk, Sully exists to allow modern movie magic to offer a “you are there” presentation of a visceral historical event. And like that earlier picture, this Clint Eastwood-directed drama strains just a bit for the required footage to justify a feature film. Sully is just 96 minutes long, which is incredibly short for an Eastwood movie. Even in this truncated length, there is quite a bit of padding and a touch of unnecessary melodrama required to drag the film over that 90-minute mark. The good news is that I enjoyed the “other stuff” this time around more than I did with The Walk, and those who are just coming to “see the show” will get their money’s worth. ...
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #22 on: September 08, 2016, 09:49:24 PM »

Why you should see Sully in IMAX:

http://www.cinemablend.com/news/1554029/why-sully-needs-to-be-seen-in-imax

Quote
Yes you should definitely see Sully in IMAX. However, don't expect to come out of the cinema rubbing your eyes with disbelief at the majesty of the imagery that you've just seen. Its use of IMAX is much more subtle and gentler than we're used to, but nevertheless still impressive. Much like Tom Hanks' depiction of the titular character in Sully, the film's use of IMAX is modestly spectacular. So much so that you might not even notice, or fully appreciate it - especially in comparison to the likes of The Dark Knight, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, or Furious 7, each of which almost gave corneas a hernia because of the eyeball stretching required to drink in all of the spectacle.

Quote
Still need convincing that you need to see Sully in IMAX so that you can see this brush with tragedy at its most dramatic? Well, IMAX themselves have provided us with a sneak peak at how seeing Sully in this format delivers 26% more of the image than standard theaters. And it's pretty resounding proof.

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/5JI7CPISnLI" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/5JI7CPISnLI</a>
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #23 on: September 08, 2016, 10:00:52 PM »

An excellent review by Manohla Dargis in the New York Times:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/09/09/movies/sully-review.html

Quote
Clint Eastwood’s latest movie, “Sully,” is about a man who is excellent at his job. Specifically, it tells the story of Capt. Chesley Sullenberger and how, on a frigid January afternoon in 2009, he came to land a plane on the Hudson River. The movie is economical and solid, and generally low-key when it’s not freaking you out. That it unnerves you as much as it does may seem surprising, given that going in, we know how this story ends. But Mr. Eastwood is also very good at his job, a talent that gives the movie its tension along with an autobiographical sheen.

Quote
Mr. Hanks slips into Sully easily, with a grandfatherly wreath of white hair, a tidy mustache and an air of steadfast, professional calm that’s only occasionally beaded in sweat. It’s hard to imagine anyone else in the role, except perhaps for an older Matt Damon, another actor who conveys the old-fashioned, stoic heroism that movie companies have been outsourcing to Australian actors for years. So many younger actors read as slier than Mr. Hanks, whose appeal has always been that he seems like an awfully nice guy. It takes talent to persuade a mass audience that you’re decency incarnate, but Mr. Hanks goes one better by making decency into something like soul.

You spend a lot of time staring at Mr. Hanks’s face, which, when watched in IMAX, looms as large as an Easter Island colossus. Mr. Eastwood, working with his longtime director of photography Tom Stern, shot most of “Sully” using large-format digital cameras, and so everything on a really big screen is really big, Mr. Hanks’s head included. At first, this bigness seems off-kilter, even distracting, perhaps because immensity in movies tends to serve visual spectacle. Here, Sully’s face is a landscape as vast as a western tableau, full of mystery and, over time, a means for the story’s radical subjectivity.

Quote
Heroism has long been one of Mr. Eastwood’s themes as an actor and a director, though his portraits tend to be complicated by an annihilating violence often unthinkable in the classical Hollywood days. Draped in black, as if swathed in mourning crepe, some of his most memorable later movies explore the tragic consequences of violence, which runs through communities and individuals alike. They’re profoundly, sometimes uncomfortably, American testaments. By contrast, there’s no tragedy in “Sully,” just sighs of relief, probing questions and an outwardly uncomplicated hero whose extraordinariness is so deeply imbued that it is finally the most ordinary thing about him. You might think that Mr. Eastwood had mellowed, but the very singularity of this movie’s hero suggests otherwise.

There's an "anatomy of a scene" video, narrated by Clint, with the review: http://nyti.ms/2cq08p6
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #24 on: September 08, 2016, 10:13:38 PM »

Also on the Times site, a feature about Clint's use of New York City in Sully:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/09/11/movies/in-sully-new-york-is-clint-eastwoods-latest-star.html

Quote
In the end, Mr. Eastwood said he hoped the film succeeded in telling the story right. “It was as close as we could get to it without having been there,” he said. “I wanted it to be like it was. It’s a New York story.”
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #25 on: September 08, 2016, 10:35:04 PM »

I can't recall Joe Morgenstern in the Wall Street Journal ever giving a positive review to an Eastwood film. But he did for Sully:

http://www.wsj.com/articles/sully-review-the-power-of-experience-1473365073

Quote
The most obvious question about “Sully” is how a feature film could sustain our interest in the story of Chesley Sullenberger ( Tom Hanks), the veteran airline captain who decided to use the Hudson River for a runway when a flock of Canada geese knocked out both engines of his Airbus A320 shortly after takeoff from La Guardia Airport in 2009. We know the outcome, after all: In a reversal of Murphy’s law, everything went right, no lives were lost and the pilot was hailed as an American hero.

The answer is that the director, Clint Eastwood, and the writer, Todd Komarnicki, have confirmed Mr. Sullenberger’s status in a surprising way—by putting his decision at the center of a thrillingly taut, fundamentally serious film that celebrates human judgment in a fly-by-wire world governed ever more implacably by algorithms and protocols.

Quote
Clint Eastwood and his collaborators have made one of the best aviation movies ever, although “Apollo 13”—also starring Tom Hanks—comes very close.

Logged
Christopher
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 6064


The real me


View Profile Email
« Reply #26 on: September 10, 2016, 09:11:03 AM »

I think this might be the right place to post this, but the video is priceless! ;D  Tom Hanks and Capt. Sullenberger were on Jimmy Kimmel together...

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/pbULDhHWnno" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/pbULDhHWnno</a>
Logged
Matt
Global Moderator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13777



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #27 on: September 10, 2016, 10:21:26 AM »

I think this might be the right place to post this, but the video is priceless! ;D  Tom Hanks and Capt. Sullenberger were on Jimmy Kimmel together...


Love it. The best parts were their ad-libbed banter after the video: 

Hanks: "Chesley Sullenberger, I used to have such respect for you."

Sully:  "The good news is... after I did a terrible job of acting, nobody got hurt."

Thanks for posting that.  O0
Logged
Matt
Global Moderator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 13777



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #28 on: September 10, 2016, 03:28:48 PM »

Here's Capt. Sullenberger on Stephen Cobert's Late Show. He talks about meeting Clint among other things.

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/4kQ39Z_3cK0" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/4kQ39Z_3cK0</a>
Logged
AKA23
Classic Member
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2508



View Profile Email
« Reply #29 on: September 11, 2016, 05:46:56 AM »

Katie Couric, who is also in "Sully," did a nice interview with Eastwood, Hanks and Aaron Eckhart. It's a 13 minute feature.

https://www.yahoo.com/katiecouric/sully-tom-hanks-clint-eastwood-and-aaron-eckhart-on-the-untold-story-of-the-miracle-on-the-hudson-164911416.html
Logged
AKA23
Classic Member
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2508



View Profile Email
« Reply #30 on: September 11, 2016, 05:56:41 AM »

This is an interview with the composers of "Sully." It has some pretty interesting insights about how Eastwood collaborated with them to create the musical score. Once the interview questions begin, the parts about Eastwood are about a third of the way down the page.

Quote
Interview with Christian Jacob and Tierney Sutton
By Daniel Schweiger

From watching Clint Eastwood’s past films as a director, what struck you about the music he composed, and his use of it?

Jacob: Even though people say Clint Eastwood uses very little music in his films, I never found myself missing the music, so that tells me he is doing something right. I’ve watch many films where I found myself rolling my eyes when the music swells and forces its emotional opinion on me. I do like to mention that I am a fan of Lennie Niehaus. He has been such a big part of the music in Clint’s movies.
Sutton: Clint’s composition style is patient, quiet and conversational. (the first 2 adjectives describe his personality as well). I was struck by his melody (that became “Flying Home”, the end title song of the film) when he played it for Christian and me. I woke up the next morning with the phrases stuck in my head. At that time I hadn’t given any thought to writing a lyric to it. I just knew that I would be singing it for cues in “Sully” —that day! So I wanted to be steeped in it. That time with the theme helped a lot when I decided I wanted to write lyrics. I would agree with what Christian said about Clint’s musical sense in his films. He uses it sparingly, but he’s thinking about it and understands it. I don’t know if that’s so true with many other directors. One thing that I think might surprise people is what a time commitment Clint made to this creative process —he was with the band for 10 hours at a time, experimenting with cues and themes with the picture. He was right there.

http://www.filmmusicmag.com/?p=16495
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #31 on: September 11, 2016, 09:56:52 PM »

^ That's a great interview, AKA, thanks!

Here's news of a controversy ... all "fact-based" films nowadays seem to stir up one:

‘Sully’ Is Latest Historical Film to Prompt Off-Screen Drama

Quote
Even before this weekend’s release of the Hollywood movie “Sully,” about the pilot who safely landed a disabled US Airways airliner on the Hudson River on a frigid January day in 2009, a rebuttal campaign is already underway by some of the participants in the real-life story.

The federal investigators who conducted the inquiry into the flight contend that “Sully” tarnishes their reputation.

Quote
Because the film does not use the real names of the investigators, including Mr. Benzon, his interviews this week with the news media might be drawing more attention to him and his reputation than “Sully” would otherwise have done.

There is also the complicating fact that, as of Thursday night, Mr. Benzon had not seen the movie — only the trailers — and was relying on descriptions from people who had seen early screenings of the film.

Allyn Stewart, a producer of the film, said it was not a case of taking creative license to ratchet up the drama. “The story is told through the experiences of Jeff and Sully, and so they felt under extreme scrutiny and they were,” Ms. Stewart said.
Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #32 on: September 12, 2016, 08:58:32 PM »

The Times also published interviews with some of the actual participants in the event dramatized in Sully:

http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2016/09/09/nyregion/sully-film-hudson-river-plane.html

For instance: Detective Michael Delaney, police diver:

Quote
In the movie, the actual person jumping out of the helicopter is me. They did ask me to do the stunt work. The actor that played me is Jerry Ferrara from “Entourage.”

Vincent Lombardi, ferry captain:
Quote
The first day of filming, Clint Eastwood boarded my boat. He knew my name. I guess as a joke he called me Coach Lombardi. I put my hand out and said, “Gunny Highway.”
I had seen an actor walking up the stairs with a captain’s shirt and I thought, “Do I have to train this guy?” But after I walked [Eastwood] through that day, he goes “I want to use you.”

I looked over the lines, and I said, “No disrespect to the writer, but this isn’t something you’d say on a merchant vessel.” He said, “Take me through what you’d say.”
Logged
Aline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95



View Profile Email
« Reply #33 on: September 13, 2016, 06:56:10 AM »

Just read this review and liked a lot. I am looking forward to see this movie.

http://www.sabado.pt/gps/cinema/detalhe/critica_de_cinema_sully___milagre_no_rio_hudson.html

It is in Portuguese, I'll translate later.
Logged

I used to have the five stars
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #34 on: September 13, 2016, 07:04:19 AM »

^ "Nota: 3 estrelas e meia"-- Three and a half stars. :)
Logged
Aline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95



View Profile Email
« Reply #35 on: September 13, 2016, 07:36:05 AM »

^ "Nota: 3 estrelas e meia"-- Three and a half stars. :)

Maybe this part explains the rating :(

Quote
Even though filmed with the austerity of an old school increasingly less frequent in Hollywood and with a not linear narrative full of analepsis that go joining the loose ends, the movie is only reasonably good. The hybridity is great (the movie moves between fiction and the documentary collection) but it lacks of intensity.
Logged

I used to have the five stars
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #36 on: September 14, 2016, 08:01:12 PM »

I thought 3 1/2 stars was good ... what is the highest rating on that site? ???
Logged
Aline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 95



View Profile Email
« Reply #37 on: September 15, 2016, 07:40:41 AM »

5 stars >:(
Logged

I used to have the five stars
Dan Dassow
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 935



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #38 on: September 15, 2016, 10:35:41 AM »

MetricSullyASJBJEHA
CinescoreAA+A-BC+
Rotten Tomatoes82%72%52%43%46%
Audience Score89%85%62%44%38%
Metascore7572545956
Meta User Score8.26.66.86.56.1
IMDb Users8.07.36.96.66.5
Males7.97.36.86.66.5
Females8.27.47.16.86.4
Aged under 188.07.87.26.86.6
Males under 188.07.77.06.66.6
Females under 188.87.97.87.46.5
Aged 18-297.97.36.96.76.5
Males Aged 18-297.97.36.96.76.5
Females Aged 18-298.27.37.16.86.4
Aged 30-447.87.16.66.56.4
Males Aged 30-447.87.16.66.56.4
Females Aged 30-448.17.26.86.76.4
Aged 45+8.17.47.06.66.7
Males Aged 45+8.17.47.06.66.7
Females Aged 45+8.57.87.56.96.8
IMDb staff7.57.26.56.47.3
Top 1000 voters6.86.76.16.36.2
US users7.97.66.96.56.4
Non-US users7.87.16.76.66.5

Key:
Sully = Sully
AS = American Sniper
JB = Jersey Boys
JE = J. Edgar
HA = Hereafter

Except for Cinescore, Sully exceeds the ratings for the four previous films that Clint Eastwood directed. The IMDb ratings for Sully are likely to decrease over time. Films generally have higher ratings soon after their release and their ratings generally decline over time on IMDb.

Cinemascore
https://www.cinemascore.com/

Rotten Tomatoes
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/sully/
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/american_sniper
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/jersey_boys
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/j_edgar
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/hereafter

Metacritic
http://www.metacritic.com/
http://www.metacritic.com/movie/sully
http://www.metacritic.com/movie/american-sniper
http://www.metacritic.com/movie/jersey-boys
http://www.metacritic.com/movie/j-edgar
http://www.metacritic.com/movie/hereafter

IMDb
http://www.imdb.com/
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3263904/ratings Sully
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2179136/ratings American Sniper
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1742044/ratings Jersey Boys
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1616195/ratings J. Edgar
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1212419/ratings Hereafter
« Last Edit: September 15, 2016, 01:16:06 PM by Dan Dassow » Logged
KC
Administrator
Member Extraordinaire
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 30913


Control ...


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #39 on: September 15, 2016, 05:27:20 PM »

Thanks for compiling all that, Dan Dassow!  8)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Go Up Print 
 




C L I N T E A S T W O O D . N E T