News: See SULLY, starring Tom Hanks, now streaming and on DVD and Blu-ray!


0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this board.
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: What is a Profile and how do I edit it?  (Read 2871 times)
Cal
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 229


Try not. Do. Or do not. There is no try.


View Profile WWW Email
« on: December 01, 2002, 11:06:22 AM »

Once you are logged in your will see a link newar the top of the page called Profile. Your profile is what other users will see about you online. You can have your name, age, instant messenger information, personal images and more.

Here are the basics.

Editing Profile

To change your profile, click the "Profile" option in the forum menu.

Profile Options

- Real Name
Real or displayed name.
Example: John Doe

- Email Address
This must be valid to register, and things may be sent to this email address by the forum.
Example: [email protected]

- Birthdate
Your birthdate, in MMDDYYYY form. The birthday is only used to ensure that you are old enough to register on the forum. It also allows YaBB to display special items on your birthday.
Example: 07 31 1981

- Time Offset
This is a + or - number to add or subtract to the current time showing on the forum.
Example: Forum time shows 13:28, but your time is 14:28. Time Offset would be +1

- Signature
This is a brief message or list of urls's that you may type in. YaBBC code is allowed in your signature. Signatures are shown at the bottom of each of your posts.


« Last Edit: December 01, 2002, 11:06:59 AM by Cal » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 




C L I N T E A S T W O O D . N E T